Bagawak-Morado Tree

By | May 19, 2020
bagawak morado tree

Bagawak-Morado Tree | Image Credit: monaconatureencyclopedia.com/

 

Bagawak-Morado (Clerodendrum quadriloculare)

Family: Lamiaceae

Type of plant: Shrub or small tree

Other names: Fireworks Tree, Starburst, Philippine glorybower and Bunga de Febrero

Bagawak-Morado Tree is a shrub that is indigenous to the Philippines. it is also a fast-growing tree and reaches a maximum height of 8 meters. Its leaves are simple and ovately oblong. Its uppermost leaf coloration is dark green and has an underside color of purple.

This tree attracts butterflies because of its nectar. This tree can also be used in the urban landscape since it’s classified as an ornamental tree. We need to protect this species since it is classified as Critically Endangered 9DENR DAO 2007-1).

You may want to read:

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.