Freshwater Fishes Found in Caraga

By | April 28, 2020
freshwater fishes found in caraga

Common Freshwater Fishes Found in CARAGA | Image Source: Bureau of Fisheries

 

Common Freshwater Fishes Found in Caraga (Region 13) the Philippines

Caraga is an administrative region in the Philippines. It is designated as region 13. It has 5 provinces namely:

  1. Agusan del Norte
  2. Agusan del Sur
  3. Dinagat Islands
  4. Surigao del Norte
  5.  Surigao del Sur

 

The agriculture, fishery, and forestry (AFF) sector is Caraga’s banner economic sector, exhibiting an increasing growth trend of 3.8% and 6.8% growth rates in 2001 and 2003 respectively.

 

The following is the common freshwater fishes found in Caraga:

Common Name: Freshwater Snapper
Scientific Name: Lutjanus fuscescens
Local Name: Gingaw

CN: Giant Gourami
SN: Osphronemus septemfasciatus
LN: Gurami

CN: Gabot
LN: Puyo

CN: Snakeskin Gourami
SN: Trichopodus pectoralis
LN: Gurami

CN: Spotted barb
SN: Puntius binotatus
LN: Gapot, Paitan

CN: Mudfish
SN: Fishicusmudicus
LN: Haluan

CN: Tank Goby
SN: Glossogobius giuris
LN: Pidjanga

CN: Wrestling Halfbeak
SN: Dermogenys pusilla
LN: Tambugasan

CN: Janitor Fish
SN: Hypostomus plecostomus
LN: Janitor Fish

CN: Common Carp
SN: Cyprinus carpio
LN: Karpa

CN: Three Spot Gourami
SN: Trichogaster trichopterus
LN: Gurami

CN: Climbing Perch
SN: Anabas testudineus
LN: Puyo

CN: Buffon’s River Garfish
SN: Zenarchopterus buffonis
LN: Pinganan

CN: Long-Snout Pipefish
SN: Doryichthys boaja
LN: Kulikag

CN: Nile Tilapia
SN: Oreochromis niloticus
LN: Tilapia

CN: Giant Mottled Eel
SN: Anguilla marmorata
LN: Kasili

CN: Channel Catfish
SN: Ictalurus Punctatus
LN: Pantat/Hito

CN: North African Hito
SN: Ciarias gariepinus
LN: Hito/Pantat

CN: Freshwater Anchovy
SN: Thryssa scratchleyi
LN: Bolinao

 

You may want to read:

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.