Philippine Native Plants List

By | May 28, 2020
antipolo tree

Antipolo Tree | Image Credit: Youth for Earth Society |  fb/YESforEarth/

 

Philippine Native Plants List

Some of the Philippines’ native plants! Are you familiar with them?

Antipolo Tree (Artocarpus blancoi)
Family: Moraceae Endemic
Type of plant: Tree
Other names: Tipolo, Pakak

Bagawak-morado
Family: Lamiaceae Indigenous
Type of plant: Shrub or small tree
Other names: Fireworks Tree, Starburst, and Bunga de Febrero

Cinnamon
Family: Lauraceae
Species Distribution: Native (17 of which are Endemic)

Dao (Dracontomelon dao)
Family: Anacardiaceae Indigenous
Type of plant: Large tree
Other names: Pacific walnut

Eucalyptus Tree (Eucalyptus deglupta)
Family: Myrtaceae
Species Distribution: Indigenous to the Philippines specifically in Mindanao

You may want to read:

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.